Mr. Maguda's Website

Mr. Maguda conducting
  •  

     

    Please browse this website to find important information about the Mendon High School Music Department as a whole or more specifically about the Concert Band, Wind Ensemble, Jazz Band, Jazz Ensemble, Pep Band and Pit Orchestra at MHS as well as philosophical information about my approach to and goals for each of these ensembles.

     

    Feel free to contact me at anytime at paul_maguda@pittsford.monroe.edu or 267-3865.

     

     

    Current Information:

     

    SR. HIGH AREA ALL-STATE:  Students will be excused from class on Friday (11/15) at noon to board the 12:15 p.m. bus to Letchworth.  We will have an equipment truck to transport all large instruments to the festival, however it will not be returning with us on Friday evening.  All large instruments must be stored overnight at Letchworth for the Saturday rehearsals.  The Friday bus home should arrive to MHS between 7:15-7:30 p.m.  The Saturday morning bus will leave from Sutherland HS only at 7:15 a.m.

     

    MENDON MUSIC APPAREL SALE:  Check out FAME's Mendon Music apparel sale at the link below.  Sale will end on 11/26.

      https://www.companycasuals.com/mendonmusic2019/start.jsp  

     

     

     

     

       

    Congratulations to the following musicians who were selected to this year's NYSSMA & MCSMA Honors All State Festivals!

     

    Jr. High Area All State

    Grace Wu (flute), band
    Jenny Zhao (flute), band
    Ella Henry (French horn), band
    Ethan Hess (French horn), band
    Natalie Schnose (French horn), band

     

    Sr. High Area All State

    Katherine Huang (flute), orchestra
    Emily Oldfield (clarinet), orchestra
    Madeleine Eckhardt (French horn), orchestra
    Kathy Yan (flute), band
    Olivia Harkin (clarinet), band
    Sydney Grossman (clarinet), band
    Sadie Oldfield (alto sax), band
    Molly Collins (trumpet), band
    Sadie Wallis (trumpet), band
    Alex Pogharian (euphonium), band
    Owen Oldfield (tuba), band
    Lauren Romanick (clarinet), alternate
    Emma Stenzel (trombone), alternate
    Libby Merkel (snare drum), alternate

     

     

    Conference All State

    Emily Oldfield (clarinet & alto 2), Symphonic Band & Treble Chorus
    Katherine Huang (flute), alternate
    Kathy Yan (flute), alternate
    Sadie Oldfield (alto sax), alternate
    Alex Pogharian (euphonium), alternate

     

    MCSMA Jazz All-County

     

     

    MCSMA Classical All-County

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

FAME Cabaret Night

Mr. Maguda conducting

Memorial Day

Mr. Maguda conducting
JFK Library

Related Files