Maguda Ensembles Concert Calendar

  • Concert Band Performances       

    November 7, 2019 at 7:00 p.m. in MHS auditorium
    February 27, 2020 at 7:00 p.m. in MHS gymnasium
    March 5, 2020 at 7:00 p.m. in MHS auditorium
    April 17-19, 2020 Tentative Music Trip Dates (location TBA)
    May 25, 2020 Memorial Day Ceremony at 10:00 a.m. in Pittsford Cemetery
    June 9, 2020 at 7:00 p.m. in MHS auditorium
    June 27, 2020 Graduation Ceremony at 10:00 a.m. in RIT Gordon Field House

     

    Wind Ensemble Performances

    November 6, 2019 at 7:00 p.m. in MHS auditorium
    December 2019 Seasonal lunchtime performance in the MHS commons
    January 2020 rehearsal/clinic with the BRMS 8th grade band (TBD)
    February 27, 2020 at 7:00 p.m. in MHS gymnasium
    March 3, 2020 at 7:00 p.m. in MHS auditorium
    April 17-19, 2020 Tentative Music Trip Dates (location TBA)
    April 28 or 29, 2020 NYSSMA Major Organization Evaluation in Spencerport
    May 25, 2020 Memorial Day Ceremony at 10:00 a.m. in Pittsford Cemetery
    June 9, 2020 at 7:00 p.m. in MHS auditorium
    June 11, 2020 at 7:00 p.m. in MHS auditorium (select WE members with full orchestra)
    June 27, 2020 Graduation Ceremony at 10:00 a.m. in RIT Gordon Field House

     

    Additional Performances

    December 8, 2019 (FAME fund-raiser) from 8-10 a.m. at Applebee’s (Pittsford Plaza)
    January 10, 2020 (Prism Concert) at 7:00 p.m. in MHS auditorium
    June 5, 2020 (Small Ensemble Concert) at 7:00 p.m. in MHS auditorium

     

    Music Festivals

    November 1 & 2, 2019 (Jr. High Area All-State) at Greece Athena High School
    November 15 & 16, 2019 (Sr. High Area All-State) at Letchworth High School
    December 5 - 8, 2019 (Conference All-State) at Rochester Convention Center & Eastman School of Music
    January 10 & 11, 2020 (Jazz Solo Festival) at Brighton High School
    January 17 & 18, 2020 (Sr. High Solo Festival) at Minerva Deland School (Fairport)
    February 28 & 29, 2020 (Jazz All-County) at Spencerport High School
    March 20 & 21, 2020 (Sr. High All-County) at West Irondequoit High School & Eastman School of Music
    May 1 & 2, 2020 (Conference Jazz Solo Festival) at Canandaigua Academy
    May 18, 2020 (Pittsford In-House Solo Festival) at Calkins Road Middle School
    June 5 & 6, 2020 (Conference Classical Solo Festival) at Gates-Chili High School

     

    Jazz Ensemble & Jazz Band

    December 18, 2019 at 7:00 p.m. in MHS auditorium
    February 1, 2020 (Cabaret Concert) at 7:00 p.m. in MHS Commons
    May 14, 2020 (District Jazz Clinic during school hours)
    May 15, 2020 (District Jazz Festival) at 7:00 p.m. in SHS auditorium
    June 5, 2020 (Small Ensemble Concert) at 7:00 p.m. in MHS auditorium
    June 19-27, 2020 (Rochester International Jazz Festival Gibbs St. stage) time and date TBD (Jazz Ensemble only)

     

    Pit Orchestra

    March 26, 2020 at 7:00 p.m. in MHS auditorium
    March 27, 2020 at 7:00 p.m. in MHS auditorium
    March 28, 2020 at 2:00 p.m. in MHS auditorium
    March 28, 2020 at 7:00 p.m. in MHS auditorium

      

    Pep Band

    Friday, September 20, 2019 at 7:00 p.m. at Sutherland High School (vs. Webster Monroe)
    Friday, September 27, 2019 at 7:00 p.m. at Sutherland High School (Homecoming Game vs. Webster Schroeder)
    Saturday, September 28, 2019 at 9:00 a.m. at Sutherland High School (Homecoming Parade)
    Friday, October 18, 2019 at 7:00 p.m. at Sutherland High School (Homecoming Game vs. Rush-Henrietta)
    Playoff games will be announced as the season progresses.