Community & Mental Health Resources

  • Center for Parent & Teen Communication 

    The Adolescent Brain: A Second Window of Opportunity

    Anxiety and our High School Students
    (A little bit about what we know and how we can suggest being the best support you can be as a parent.)

    Youth Substance Use Resource Guide

    Suicide Prevention:  Suicide Prevention Website

    Pittsford Youth Services: PYS Website 
    Spiegel Center - Suite 208
    35 Lincoln Ave.
    Pittsford, New York 14534
    585-248-6299 

    Abusive and Violent Behavior Organizations
              Emergency:  911
              Child Abuse:  461-5690 (Monroe County) or 1-800-342-3720 (NYS Child Abuse Registry)

    Alternatives for Battered Women (24 hours)
    232-7353
    Bivona Child Advocacy Center
    935-7800
    Crisis Nursery of Greater Rochester
    235-5750
    Legal Aid Society/Domestic Violence Lifeline
    232-4090
    Lifeline
    211
    Monroe County District Attorney
    753-4780
    Monroe County Family Court
    428-5606
    Monroe County Victim Assistance
    753-4389
    NYS Domestic Violence Intervention
    428-5787
    Rape Crisis Service
    546-2777
    RPD Family and Victim Service
    428-7138
    Safe Journey
    425-1580
    Society for the Protection & Care of Children
    325-6101


    Alcohol and Drug Use/Addiction Organizations

              Emergency:  911 or get to a hospital emergency room         

    Al-Anon/Al-a-Teen Family Groups
    288-0540
    Alcoholics Anonymous
    232-6720
    Center for Youth
    1-888-617-5437
    Monroe County Drug Helpline (24 hours)
    275-0505
    Delphi Drug and Alcohol Council
    467-2230
    Delphi Prevention Program for Youth
    697-5648
    DePaul's National Council on Alcoholism
    719-3483
    Family Talk, Family Resource Ctr. of Crestwood
    436-0370 x303
    Hunter-Doyle Institute
    325-5100
    Narcotic's Anonymous
    234-7889
    NYS Family Court and Juvenile Drug Court
    428-1797
    PYS - Choice Program
    248-6203
    RPD Family and Victim Services
    428-6630
    Unity Chemical Dependency
    723-7740
    Westfall Associates
    473-1500

     Basic Needs

    • General Help with Basic Needs Organizations:
    Catholic Family Center 232-2050
    HEAP (Home Energy Assistance Program) 753-6477
    Homeless Guide 328-3380
    Housing Council 546-3700
    Monroe County Dept. of Social Services 753-6000
    Monroe County Dept. of Public Health 753-5171
    NYS Food Stamp Hotline 1-800-342-3009
    • Food Cupboards
           Perinton Food Cupboard (Monday - Friday, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM):  425-7410  
           Pittsford Food Cupboard 
      (Tues & Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM):  264-9860
        
    • Emergency Shelters for Families Organizations:
      Alternatives for Battered Women (24 hours)
      232-7353
      Bethany House (24 hours)
      454-4197
      Catholic Family Center
      423-9590
      Mercy Residential Services
      254-2175
      Salvation Army Emergency Assistance (24 hours)
      987-9540 (x2284 after 5:00)

    • Financial Aid and Services Organizations:
      Consumer Credit Counseling Svc. of Rochester
      546-3440
      Monroe County Dept. of Social Services
      753-6000
      Urban League of Rochester Financial Ed. Pgm.

      325-4463

    • Clothing:     Lifeline: 211 or 275-5151

    • Heating and Utilities Assistance Organizations:
    Action for a Better Community
    442-4160
    Red Cross/RG&E Heating Fund
    241-4474
    HEAP (Home Energy Assistance Program)
    753-6477
    NYS Public Service Commission
    1-800-342-3355

    Child/Adolescent Eating Disorder Program at Golisano's Children's Hospital

    275-2964  
    National Eating Disorders Association  1-800-931-2237 NEDA Website
    The Healing Connection LLC (Fairport) 641-0281  
    Lift Line 224-8330  
    Medical Motor Service 654-7030  
    Regional Transit Service 288-1700 https://www.myrts.com/