O Magnum Mysterium

Mr. Maguda conducting

Mr. Maguda's Website

  •  

    Please browse this website to find important information about the Mendon High School Music Department as a whole or more specifically about the Concert Band, Wind Ensemble, Jazz Band, Jazz Ensemble, Pep Band and Pit Orchestra at MHS as well as philosophical information about my approach to and goals for each of these ensembles.

     

    Feel free to contact me at anytime at paul_maguda@pittsford.monroe.edu or 267-3865.

     

     

    Current Information:

     

    Congratulations to the cast, crew and pit orchestra on their outstanding performances of CHICAGO!

     

    Boston Band: 

    We will be rehearsing on Thursday (3/21) during 4th period, Monday (3/25) during 10th period & Tuesday (3/26) during the WIN period.

     

    UPDATED JAZZ REHEARSAL SCHEDULE:  No Tuesday jazz rehearsals on 3/19 (Wind Ensemble concert) & 4/9 (Boston trip).

    NEW CONCERT DATE:       Concert Band's second concert will be on Wednesday, March 20th (not Thursday, March 21st). 

     

    2019-2020 Wind Ensemble (alphabetical by instrument):

    Flute (8)

    Caelin Canny

    Remy Commisso

    Meeta Dahake

    Gwen Harmon

    Katherine Huang

    Maggie Kane

    Addie Schenkel

    Kathy Yan

     

    Oboe (1)

    Adheesh Ankolekar

     

    Bassoon (1)

    Bridget Miller

     

    Clarinet (7)

    Carly Cody

    Sydney Grossman

    Olivia Harkin

    Cheyenne Huang

    Ashley Kipferl

    Emily Oldfield

    Lauren Romanick

     

    Saxophone (11)

    Claire Cunningham

    Ally Dennis

    Arjun Ganesh

    Rayan Masoom

    Rory McIntosh

    Johanna Merkel

    Sadie Oldfield

    Camron Sallade

    Evan Scheuermann

    Jackson Tran

    Daniel Zeznick

     

    Trumpet (5)

    Molly Collins

    Simon Goldstein

    Paige Romanick

    Sadie Wallis

    Amy Zhou

     

    French Horn (1)

    Madeleine Eckhardt

     

    Trombone (4)

    Jamie Cole

    Libbie Duquette

    Emma Stenzel

    Mina Stevens

     

    Euphonium (1)

    Alex Pogharian

     

    Tuba (2)

    Peter Anderson

    Owen Oldfield

     

    Percussion (6)

    Luisa Ferreira

    Noah Lester

    Libby Merkel

    Marc Ransom

    Gracie Wahl

    Luke Wall

     

     2019-2020 Concert Band (alphabetical by instrument):

     

    Flute (6)

    Caroline Beer

    Lars Frisk

    Bridget Merkel

    Maya Sallade

    Grace Wu

    Jenny Zhao

     

    Oboe (2)

    Erika Allison

    Sarah Kelley

     

    Bassoon (1)

    Nick Sisson

     

    Clarinet (7)

    Genny Bauso

    Iala Cropper

    Alyssa Ferrer

    Caroline Goldie

    Elise Keller

    Kristen Ruiz

    Claire Zhou

     

    Saxophone (7)

    Jeremiah Anandarajah

    Dominic Barlesi

    Ayush Dasgupta

    Michael Gallant

    Ethan Guidry

    Ben Orzell

    Andrew Shea

    Trumpet (5)

    Jillian Giordano

    Hunter Grace

    Talia Gutkin

    Evan Nesmith

    Drew Orzell

     

    French Horn (3)

    Carter Halpin

    Ella Henry

    Ethan Hess

     

    Trombone (2)

    Jake Palmiere

    Natalie Schnose

     

    Percussion (7)

    Ryan Bozek

    Matthew Gestring

    Carter Grinnell

    Alex Smeulders

    Josiah Thomas

    Evelyn VanDusen

     

     

     

    Congratulations to the following musicians who were selected to this year's NYSSMA & MCSMA Honors All State Festivals!

     

    MCSMA Jazz All-County

    Molly Collins, trumpet (Jr. High)

    Mina Stevens, trombone (Jr. High)

    Sadie Oldfield, alto sax (Sr. High)

    Pascal Dorval, tenor sax (Sr. High)

    Gabriella Commisso, trumpet (Sr. High)

    Jinghao Yao, trombone (Sr. High)

    Simon Ribas, drums (Sr. High)

    Luke Wall, drums - Alternate (Sr. High)

     

    MCSMA Classical All-County

    AllyRose Caruso clarinet (Orchestra)

    Sadie Wallis, trumpet (Orchestra)

    Gabriella Commisso, French horn (Orchestra)

    Anna Pogharian, flute (Band)

    Lisa Abe, flute (Band)

    Katherine Huang, flute (Band)

    Kayla Stevens, clarinet (Band)

    Sadie Oldfield, alto sax (Band)

    Madeleine Eckhardt, French horn (Band)

    Alex Pogharian, euphonium (Band)

    Luke Wall, mallet percussion (Band) 

     

    Conference All State

     Chloe Engin, flute (Alternate)

     Kayla Stevens, clarinet (Symphonic Band)

     Elena Guo, oboe (Symphonic Band)

     Connie Chen, clarinet (Wind Ensemble)

     

    Jr. High Area All State

     Sydney Grossman, clarinet (Band)

     Molly Collins, trumpet (Orchestra)

     

    Sr. High Area All State

     Chloe Engin, piccolo (Orchestra)

     Lisa Abe, flute (Orchestra)

     Anna Pogharian, flute (Band)

     Katherine Huang, flute (Band)

     Kathy Yan, flute (Band)

     Elena Guo, oboe (Orchestra)

     Connie Chen, clarinet (Orchestra)

     Kayla Stevens, clarinet (Band)

     Gabby Commisso, French horn (Band)

     Madeleine Eckhardt, French horn (Band)

     Jinghao Yao, trombone (Band)

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

FAME Cabaret Night

Mr. Maguda conducting

Memorial Day

Mr. Maguda conducting

Related Files