Students Win Scholastic Art and Writing Awards

Pittsford Central School District students won a combined 34 Scholastic Art Awards and 13 Scholastic Writing Awards during the 2019-20 school year.

The Scholastic Awards are administered by the Alliance for Young Artists and Writers in New York City. PCSD students participate in the “Northeast Region at Large” group which included approximately 7,000 entrants from New York State, Maryland and Pennsylvania.

Congratulations to the following PCSD award recipients:

Regional Gold Key Awards

MHS:

  • Annesha Dasgupta - Drawing, “Dripping Hand”
  • Jenny Li - Painting, “My Grandma”
  • Jenny Li - Drawing, “Lao Ye”
  • Mckenna Owen - Drawing, “Subway”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Photography, “Americana”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Photography, “Shanghai Rain”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Poetry, “Asian/American”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Poetry, “Generation One”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Poetry, “Requiem of a Love Letter”
  • Abby Short - Mixed Media, “Bass Harbor Lighthouse”
  • Mina Stevens - Gold Key and American Visions Nominee, Digital Art, “We All Band Together”

Regional Silver Key Awards

MHS:

  • Anna Belyablya - Drawing “Reclamation”
  • Lena Berry - Painting, “Berries”
  • Sara Berry - Drawing, “Jar of Marbles”
  • Madeleine Eckhardt - Drawing, “Flamingo”
  • Madeleine Eckhardt - Drawing, “Three Hands”
  • Sean Li – Poetry, “Sounds”
  • Soleil Ricketts - Photography, “Pure Beauty”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Photography, “Closed Sky”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Photography, “Curiosity”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Photography, “Interlude”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Poetry, “Birdsong”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Poetry, “Grandmother’s Wisdom”
  • Abby Short - Digital Art, “In Montreal”

SHS:

  • Dharma Wyatt – Painting, “Billie Doll”

Regional Honorable Mentions

MHS:

  • Teagan Allart - Drawing, “Dear Mom”
  • Teagan Allart - Drawing, “Montreal Cathedral”
  • Sydney Brister - Drawing, “No Way”
  • Annesha Dasgupta - Painting, “Blue Girl”
  • Holy Kim - Drawing, “I Was a Child”
  • Sierra Krienke - Painting, “Candy Series”
  • Nicolas LeDuc - Drawing, “Metallic Self Portrait”
  • Jenny Li - Painting “Portrait of Mama”
  • Jenny Oh – Poetry, “Self-Center”
  • Melissa Rosen - Ceramics, “Respect the Drip”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Photography, “A Reflection of Time”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Photography, “Forbidden City”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Poetry, “Girlhood”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Poetry, “Kind/Type/Variety”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Poetry, “To Give Flowers to the Body Politic”
  • Tianyue (Joyce) Shi - Poetry, “Walking Home or Three Stages of Life”
  • Mina Stevens - Film & Animation, “Sunday Afternoon”
  • Mina Stevens - Humor, “A Day in the Life of Jeff the Wizard”
  • Lauren Wan - Drawing, “Hands”
  • Kathy Yan – Poetry, “Dim Sum”
  • Amy Zhou – Drawing, “Seeing In Color”

SHS:

  • Jasper Owen – Drawing, “Facescape”